WebAppeal. What can I do as now I have a judgement againt me and my Company. However, a guilty verdict can first be challenged by a motion for a new trial. As a matter of procedure, a judge can overturn his own ruling within the timeframe provided by procedural law. In the Philippine legal setup, the j Sign up to receive a 10-part series of useful information and legal advice about the divorce process. Your Were you unrepresented by counsel? Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. . If this convinces the judge that he made an error in his prior ruling, he can reverse the earlier ruling. If you are asking if a judge can refuse to accept an agreement made by the defendant and the prosecutor before it is accepted by the court then yes Can they do that?