sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] But it'll be up to you to prove that the executor needs to be replaced. How to Remove an Executor - Pluymert, MacDonald, Hargrove & Lee Use US Legal Forms to get a printable Sample Letter for Renunciation of Executorship. If you believe that an executor has breached their fiduciary duty, you can request an accounting of the estate 15 months after their appointment. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . This evidence must be presented to the judge in an orderly fashion. Sales, Landlord (LogOut/ The interested party pays the attorney, but if the removal action is successful, the judge may order reimbursement from the estate. Removing an Executor Process.