motion for service by publication florida
[…] If the return is regular on its face, then the service of process is presumed to be valid and the party challenging service has the burden of overcoming that presumption by clear and convincing evidence. 20452, 1941; s. 4, ch. See, Miller v. Partin, 31 So. Attorney For The Plaintiff. Service by Publication Information Sheet and Court's Minimum Requirements. A list will appear and you can select from it. Ct. App. Go here to review a Motion for Default Judgment form provided and approved by the Florida Supreme Court. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. Finally, there can be process involving a writ. These are usually writs of possession, garnishment, or execution, containing instructions for compliance with the terms of the judgment rendered in the lawsuit. 23456 FOR: Recovery of Possession with Damages. Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. To determine paternity, but only as to the legal father in a paternity action in which another man is alleged to be the biological father, in which case it is necessary to serve process on the legal father in order to establish paternity with regard to the alleged biological father.