verification of discovery responses california
[…] Inversely, if Defense counsel served Defendant's verified discovery responses, with or without objections, to Discovery propounded by Plaintiff, but Defendant's substantive responses are deemed incomplete or insufficient by Plaintiff, then the proper motion to file would clearly be a motion to compel further Discovery responses. If the litigant is able to make the admission, the time for making it is during discovery procedures, and not at the trial. (Id., at p. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Avoid legalese or boilerplate legal terms.